SportQuantix Guide · Cricket

Net Run Rate Explained: How NRR Is Calculated in Cricket

Net run rate (NRR) is a team's scoring rate minus the rate its opponents scored against it, measured in runs per over across the matches that count in a competition stage. When teams finish level on points, many tournaments use NRR to decide who ranks higher. This guide walks through the net run rate calculation step by step, with a hypothetical worked example you can check yourself.

Cricket ball and stumps under stadium lights with illustrative scoring rate 8.25, conceding rate 8.04 and net run rate +0.207.

Key takeaways

  • NRR = (runs scored ÷ overs faced) minus (runs conceded ÷ overs bowled), added up across the matches counted in the relevant competition stage.
  • Overs are written in balls notation: 18.4 overs means 18 overs and 4 balls, which is 18 + 4/6 = 18.667 overs, not 18.4.
  • Under ICC tournament playing conditions, a team bowled out early is counted as having faced its full quota of overs.
  • NRR is a competition regulation, not part of the MCC Laws of Cricket. Each tournament publishes its own wording.
  • NRR is usually cumulative within a stage, not always across a whole tournament. In the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026, NRR resets when the Super Eights begin.
  • A positive NRR means a team has scored faster than its opponents across the counted matches. A negative NRR means the reverse.

Why net run rate matters

In group stages and league tables, teams are ranked first by points. When two or more teams are level, the playing conditions set out tiebreakers. In the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026, for example, teams level on points are separated by number of wins, then by net run rate, then by head-to-head result, then by ranking. That means NRR can decide who reaches the next stage. [1]

Because NRR rewards both how fast a team scores and how well it restricts opponents, it can also shape tactics late in a group stage. A side chasing a small target may try to finish quickly, and a side facing defeat may still push for runs to protect its NRR. [4]

Understanding run rate: runs per over

Run rate is the simplest building block. It is runs scored divided by overs faced.

A team that scores 160 runs in 20 overs has a run rate of 160 ÷ 20 = 8.00 runs per over.

Net run rate compares two run rates across the matches counted in a competition stage: the rate a team scores at, and the rate it concedes at.

The net run rate formula

NRR = (total runs scored ÷ total overs faced) − (total runs conceded ÷ total overs bowled)

Runs scored and overs faced

Add up every run the team scored in the matches that count for the current stage, and every over it faced. Divide the first by the second to get its scoring rate.

Runs conceded and overs bowled

Add up every run scored against the team, and every over it bowled. Divide to get its conceding rate.

The subtraction

Subtract the conceding rate from the scoring rate. NRR is usually reported to three decimal places, such as +0.207.

Totals are combined across the counted matches first and divided once. Averaging each match's NRR separately gives a different, incorrect answer when overs differ between matches.

How cricket overs are counted

Six balls per over

A standard over has six valid balls. The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 Playing Conditions state that "the ball shall be bowled from each end alternately in overs of 6 valid balls" (clause 17.1). Wides and no balls are not valid deliveries, so they do not count toward the six. [1]

Balls notation

Scorecards write overs as overs.balls. So 18.4 overs means 18 complete overs plus 4 balls. Since each ball is one sixth of an over:

18 overs and 4 balls = 18 + 4/6 = 18.667 overs

This is the single most common source of NRR errors. The number after the point can only be 0 to 5, and it counts balls, not tenths of an over.

All-out innings

Under the ICC tournament provision, "in the event of a team being all out in less than its full quota of overs, the calculation of its net run rate shall be based on the full quota of overs to which it would have been entitled" (ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 Playing Conditions, clause 16.10.7). In a 20-over match, a team bowled out in 18.2 overs is treated as having faced 20 overs. [1]

This applies to the team that was bowled out. It is also reflected on the other side of the ledger: the bowling team is credited with having bowled the full quota in that innings.

Worked example: a hypothetical two-match NRR calculation

All teams and scores below are hypothetical and used only to teach the method.

Match 1

  • Team A scores 180/5 in 20 overs.
  • Opponent scores 160/8 in 20 overs.

Match 2

  • Team A scores 150 all out in 18.2 overs (18 overs and 2 balls). Applying the all-out provision, this counts as 20 overs.
  • Opponent scores 151/4 in 18.4 overs (18 overs and 4 balls), which is 18 + 4/6 = 18.667 overs.

How Team A's net run rate is calculated (hypothetical)

Team A scored 180 in 20 overs and 150 all out in 18.2 overs, counted as 20, for 330 runs in 40 overs, a rate of 8.250. Opponents scored 160 in 20 overs and 151 in 18 overs and 4 balls, for 311 runs in 38.667 overs, a rate of 8.043. Net run rate is 8.250 minus 8.043, which is +0.207.

Hypothetical example. Across two counted matches, Team A scores 330 runs in 40 counted overs and concedes 311 runs in 38 4/6 overs. Its net run rate of +0.207 is the difference between those two rates, in runs per over.

Step 1: Team A's scoring rate

  • Runs scored: 180 + 150 = 330
  • Overs faced: 20 + 20 = 40
  • Scoring rate: 330 ÷ 40 = 8.250

Step 2: Team A's conceding rate

  • Runs conceded: 160 + 151 = 311
  • Overs bowled: 20 + 18 4/6 = 38 4/6 = 38.667
  • Conceding rate: 311 ÷ 38.667 ≈ 8.043

Step 3: Subtract

NRR = 8.250 − 8.043 ≈ +0.207

This means Team A's aggregate scoring rate across these two counted matches was about 0.207 runs per over higher than its aggregate conceding rate. It is a difference between two rates, not a winning margin in any single match.

Mistake 1: treating 18.4 as a decimal

If 18.4 is read as 18.4 overs, overs bowled becomes 38.4. The conceding rate becomes 311 ÷ 38.4 ≈ 8.099, and NRR becomes ≈ +0.151. That is wrong because 18.4 means 18 overs and 4 balls. Reading it as a decimal undercounts the overs bowled by 0.267, which makes the opponents look like they scored faster than they did.

Mistake 2: ignoring the all-out rule

If Team A's all-out innings is counted as 18 overs and 2 balls (18.333 overs) instead of 20, overs faced becomes 38.333. The scoring rate becomes 330 ÷ 38.333 ≈ 8.609, and NRR becomes ≈ +0.566. That overstates Team A's NRR: being bowled out would effectively reward the team by shrinking the overs it is divided by, which is exactly what the provision prevents.

How to interpret NRR

  • Positive NRR: the team has scored faster than its opponents across the counted matches. +0.207 means its aggregate scoring rate was 0.207 runs per over higher than its aggregate conceding rate. It does not mean the team won any match by 0.207 runs or by 0.207 runs per over.
  • Negative NRR: opponents have scored faster against the team than it scored itself.
  • Close to zero: results have been tight, or wins and losses have balanced out.

NRR changes after every match and depends on the margin and the overs used, not only on the result. A team can lose a match and still see its NRR improve if its earlier figures were weaker.

Differences across formats and competitions

Which matches count: stages and resets

NRR is calculated over the matches that count for a particular stage, as defined by that competition's playing conditions. It is not necessarily a running total for the whole tournament. In the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 Playing Conditions, clause 16.10.2 states that teams start the Super Eights with zero points and that "no points, wins or net run rate from the first round will be carried forward." Clause 16.10.7 defines NRR using runs scored and conceded by a team "in its group." Other competitions may define stages differently, so check the relevant playing conditions. [1]

T20 and ODI

The method is the same, but the full quota differs: 20 overs in T20 cricket and 50 in one-day internationals, unless a match is shortened. Test cricket normally does not use NRR, because results and standings are decided differently. [2]

Matches with no result

In the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 Playing Conditions, only matches where a result is achieved count toward NRR. [1]

DLS-adjusted matches

When rain affects a match and the Duckworth/Lewis/Stern (DLS) method is used, the ICC tournament conditions set specific rules. If a match is abandoned but a result is reached under DLS, Team 1 is credited with Team 2's par score on abandonment from the same number of overs Team 2 faced. If DLS was applied earlier and the match is completed, Team 1 is credited with one run less than Team 2's final target, from the total overs allocated to Team 2. These rules come from the playing conditions of the specific tournament and should be checked for each event. [1]

Super Overs

In the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 Playing Conditions, the Super Over is not included in the NRR calculation. [1]

Tournament-specific rules

Each competition publishes its own playing conditions. ICC events, domestic franchise leagues and recreational leagues can differ on details such as forfeits, reduced matches and whether NRR carries forward between stages. Always check the playing conditions for the competition you are following rather than assuming the ICC wording applies everywhere. [2][3]

Common NRR misunderstandings

  • "18.4 overs is 18.4." It is 18 overs and 4 balls, or 18.667 overs.
  • "Being bowled out quickly helps." Under the ICC provision, an all-out innings counts the full quota of overs.
  • "NRR is in the Laws of Cricket." The MCC Laws govern how the game is played. NRR is set by competition playing conditions.
  • "NRR always covers the whole tournament." It covers the matches counted in the relevant stage. The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 resets NRR for the Super Eights.
  • "+0.207 means a team won by 0.207." It is a difference between aggregate run rates in runs per over, not a match margin.
  • "Average each match's NRR." Combine runs and overs across matches first, then divide once.
  • "The rules are the same in every league." Details vary by tournament.

NRR is a useful tiebreaker, but it is a blunt measure of team strength. It does not account for opposition quality, venue or conditions, and a single heavy defeat can outweigh several narrow wins. It also ignores wickets lost, except where an all-out innings triggers the full-quota rule.

Related statistics answer different questions:

  • Run rate: runs per over in a single innings.
  • Required run rate: runs per over a chasing side needs to win.
  • Batting strike rate: runs per 100 balls faced by a batter.
  • Economy rate: runs conceded per over by a bowler.

For more on how sports use rate statistics, see our guides to NBA offensive rating, expected goals in soccer, OPS in baseball and expected points added in the NFL, or start with what sports analytics is.

References

  1. International Cricket Council. ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 Playing Conditions, clauses 16.10.2, 16.10.4, 16.10.7 and 17.1. Event-specific playing conditions.
  2. International Cricket Council. Playing Conditions index.
  3. Marylebone Cricket Club. The Laws of Cricket.
  4. BBC Sport. Net run-rate explainer.

Understand cricket through data

SportQuantix is building clear, data-driven sports intelligence for cricket and four other sports. Preregister free at SportQuantix.com to hear when we launch.

Pre-register free

Sports Intelligence. Powered by Data.